Books Read in 2011
It’s the season for lists, and here’s mine. It includes a few (4) of the chapter books I read to my daughters.
- Alcorn, Randy. Safely Home.
- Berry, Wendell. “Fidelity.”
- —. “The Boundary.”
- Blanchard, Ken and Spencer Johnson. The One Minute Manager.
- Bowditch, Eden Unger. The Atomic Weight of Secrets.
- Brooks, Geraldine. March.
- —. People of the Book.
- Burgess, Thornton W. Now I Remember: The Autobiography of Thornton W. Burgess.
- Bush, George W. Decision Points.
- Challies, Tim. The Next Story: Life and Faith after the Digital Explosion.
- Chesterton, G.K.. The Everlasting Man.
- Conrad, Joseph. Heart of Darkness.
- DeMoss, Nancy Leigh. Brokenness: The Heart God Revives.
- Farmer, Penelope. Charlotte Sometimes.
- Fields, Leslie Leyland. Parenting Is Your Highest Calling: And Eight Other Myths That Trap Us In Worry and Guilt.
- Garrett, Helen. Rufous Redtail.
- Gaskell, Elizabeth. Cranford.
- Gladwell, Malcolm. Outliers.
- Goudge, Elizabeth. I Saw Three Ships.
- —. Linnets and Valerians.
- —. The Heart of the Family.
- Guinness, Os. Prophetic Untimeliness: A Challenge to the Idol of Relevance.
- Hillenbrand, Laura. Unbroken.
- Jackson, Wes. Becoming Native to This Place.
- Jordan, River. Praying for Strangers: An Adventure of the Human Spirit.
- Kafka, Franz. The Metamorphosis.
- Kingsolver, Barbara. The Poisonwood Bible.
- Lawson, James Gilchrist. Deeper Experiences of Famous Christians.
- Lewis, C.S. An Experiment in Criticism.
- —. The Four Loves.
- Lewis, Gill. Wild Wings.
- Lloyd-Jones, David Martyn. Spiritual Depression: Its Causes and Cures.
- Magorian, Michelle. Goodnight Mr Tom.
- Maxwell, William. So Long, See You Tomorrow.
- McClure, Wendy. The Wilder Life: My Adventures in the Lost World of Little House on the Prairie.
- McQuay, Peri Phillips. A Wing in the Door: Life with a Red-Tailed Hawk.
- Merton, Thomas. A Book of Hours.
- Nesbit, Edith. The Book of Dragons.
- Perkins, Hal. If Jesus Were a Parent.
- Philbrick, Nathaniel. Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community, and War.
- Preston, Richard. The Wild Trees.
- Raskin, Ellen. The Westing Game.
- Robinson, Marilynne. Home.
- —. Housekeeping.
- —. The Death of Adam.
- Sedore, Emma. Hiawatha Island: Jewel of the Susquehanna.
- Shaffer, Mary Ann and Annie Barrows. The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society.
- Skloot, Rebecca. The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks.
- Stratton-Porter, Gene. A Girl of the Limberlost.
- The Way of a Pilgrim.
- Therkelsen, Margaret. The Love Exchange: An Adventure in Prayer.
- Turkle, Sherry. Alone Together: Why We Expect More from Technology and Less from Each Other.
- Ulin, David L. The Lost Art of Reading: Why Books Matter in a Distracted Time.
- Voskamp, Ann. One Thousand Gifts: A Dare to Live Fully Right Where You Are.
- Yousef, Mosab Hassan. Son of Hamas.
30 nonfiction, 25 fiction.
My favorite book of the year was Unbroken. Favorite read-aloud was Rufous Redtail. I would round out the top 5 with Spiritual Depression, Alone Together, and Outliers.
What are your top reads for 2011?
5 Comments
Barbara H.
I’m working on a list like this, hopefully for tomorrow. Your reads are always so much more weighty than mine!
Amy @ Hope Is the Word
Wow! That’s a lot of reading, Janet. I’ve listed my JF and YA reads and top picks here: http://www.hopeisthewordblog.com/2011/12/27/books-i-read-in-2011-juvenile-ya-fiction-plus-top-picks/
My entire 2011 list is here:
http://www.hopeisthewordblog.com/2011/12/26/books-i-read-in-2011/
Tomorrow’s RAT will be yet another list, and I hope to write up a post with the few adult books I read, too.
It was a year of reading kids’ books for me! :-)
Dennis King
I would also put “Unbroken” near the top of my list. Other books I’ve read and would recommend include “Simply Christian” by N.T. Wright and “The Jesus Way” by Eugene Peterson. I’m just finishing Gary Schmidt’s Newberry Honor-winning book “The Wednesday Wars” which I’m finding to be quite delightful and moving — a nice break from my reading which tends to be weighted on the heavy side!
Polly
Ahh, the list is long but I think my favorites were:
April 1865 by Jay Winik; In This House of Brede by Rumer Godden; Destiny of the Republic by Candice Millard; Prayer: Does it Make Any Difference by Philip Yancey; Enjoying the Presence of God by Jan Johnson.
Three that impacted my year the most would be: The Happiness Project by Gretchen Rubin; Keeping Hope Alive by Lewis Smede; and Here if You Need Me by Kate Braestrup.
Do you ever make any type of reading goals for the coming year?
Carrie, Reading to Know
You’re books ARE heavy. You inspire me. =) Brokenness, by DeMoss sounds really good. I’m curious about that one.
Fun to read your list!